Vegetable Glycerin, Organic
Pure Vegatable Glycerin from Organically Grown Coconut Oil
Vegetable Glycerin is a natural humectant for skin, scalp and hair. Used topically, vegetable glycerin attracts moisture, softening and smoothing the complexion and soothing itchiness and dryness It facilitates the regeneration of new skin cells and evens out skin tone Pure vegetable glycerin has a pH of about 4.7, which matches the pH of healthy skin, making it safe for use on sensitive skin and young children. It cleans well without clogging pores.
Vegtable glycerin facilitates the absorption of the nutrients found in good quality skin products. It nourishes skin and hair to support elasticity. It forms a protective barrier to shield the skin and scalp from harmful bacteria, regulates oil production and helps maintain clear pores It guards against environmental contaminants and pollutants..
Vegetable Glycerine cools, soothes, and facilitates the healing of minor skin injuries and conditions, such as scratches, cuts, blemishes, burns, hives, rashes, sores, eczema, psoriasis, and other sources of dryness, itchiness, or inflammation
Uses : Pure vegetable glycerin has many uses. Food manufacturers often use it as a low calorie sweetener. It is also a popular ingredient in many cosmetics and skin preparations. It is also useful in the laundryroom, as it will lift some types of stains out of fabrics.
Safety : Avoid temperatures above 200 degrees F.
How is Vegetable Glycerin made? Glycerin is manufactured by extraction using a process called Hydrolysis. During hydrolysis, the ester bonds of the oil are broken, forcing the glycerin away from the fatty acids and allowing it to be absorbed by water. The water is then distilled to render pure vegetable glycerin.