Tamanu (Foraha) Oil, Organic
SALE : 40% OFF
Pure Tamanu Oil, Organically Grown - also known as Foraha
Botanical name : Calophyllum inophyllum
Extraction method / Source : Cold pressed / Hand gathered, sun dried ballnuts (Cold pressing the seed produces a fine, highly nutritious oil.)
Key constituents : Linoleic Acid > 35% , Oleic Acid > 33%, Calophyllic Acid, Calophyllolide, Coumarins
Plant description : Botanical family: Calophyllaceae
Calophyllum inophyllum (also known as Mastwood) is a slow growing evergreen tree which is native to parts of Africa and Asia. It grows to a height of 25 to 65 feet, and produces dark green leaves and clusters of delicate yellow flowers. The ripe fruits are wrinkled, with yellow to brownish red color and a single large seed, called a ballnut. The ballnut is dried and then pressed for its valuable oil. Historically, the wood of the tree was used in shipbuilding.
Regions of Production : India, Madagascar
Growing Practices : Organically farmed. Plants are tested after harvest for purity.
History / Fun Facts : In the early 1900s, Tamanu oil is reported to have been used in Europe in the treatment of leprosy and gangrene. In the Pacific Islands, it was traditionally used in skin care and as an alternative to kerosene in lamps and stoves. Some scientists think Tamanu oil has good potential as a biodiesel. Studies using Tamanu oil as engine fuel have demonstrated increased engine performance with decreased emissions.
TIMELESS Essential Oils is a woman-owned small business in Minnesota. 10% of profits is donated to global women's and children's rights charities.
Properties : Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiviral, cicatrizant (wound healing : promotes cell regeneration and healthy scar formation)
Characteristics : Rich greenish oil with a mild aroma, readily absorbed by the skin.
Uses : Helps relieve muscle, joint and nerve pain, promotes healing of wounds and burns (including sunburn), useful as a carrier in aromatherapy treatment of eczema, psoriasis and acne. Especially helpful for treating Diabetic ulcers, Herpes ulcers, insect bites, and Shingles. Regenerative for mature skin, decreases the appearance of wrinkles, and is a rich moisturizer for dry skin.
Storage : Store in a cool, dry place away from direct light. Refrigeration prolongs the freshness of all natural oils.
Safety : Safe for topical use. Not for internal use.
Notice : This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease, and should not take the place of evaluation by a qualified health professional. Although we strive to provide information which is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information.
Halpern, Georges M., M.D., Ph.D., Weverka, Peter, The Healing Trail: Essential Oils of Madagascar, 2003, Basic Health Publications, Inc., North Bergen, NJ.
Schnaubelt, Kurt, Advanced Aromatherapy : The Science of Essential Oil Therapy, 1995. Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT