Sesame, Extra Virgin
Pure, Extra Virgin Sesame Oil
Botanical name : Sesamum indicum
Extraction method / Source : Cold pressed – first run / seeds
Key constituents : Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid
Plant description : Botanical family: Pedaliaceae
Sesame is an annual flowering plant native to India, and has been naturalized to many tropical regions. The plants are highly drought resistant and grow to over 3 feet in height, producing dark green leaves and yellow flowers. The flowers develop into large pods which contain a large number of small off-white seeds.
Regions of Production : USA
Growing Practices : Cultivated without the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides.
History / Fun Facts : Sesame was one of the first plants to be domesticated, over 3000 years ago. The seeds have one of the highest oil contents of any seeds. It has many wild plant relatives in both India and Africa.
TIMELESS Essential Oils is a woman-owned small business in Minnesota. 10% of profits is donated to global women's and children's rights charities.
Characteristics : Thick consistency, amber color and a strong nutty aroma and flavor
Properties : Antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, anti-tumoral, cell regenerative, cicazitrant, emollient, hypotensive, laxative, mild sunscreen
Uses : Sesame is primarily used in food production. It is moisturizing and soothing to skin, is great for massage and is helpful in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema. It reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and helps to even skin tone, so is an excellent choice for daily mature skin care. As a hot oil treatment for hair and scalp it is moisturizing, providing nutrients to hair follicles, and helps relieve dandruff and psoriasis. Sesame oil is a choice oil for the Ayurvedic practice of oil pulling.
Storage : Store in a cool, dry place away from direct light. Refrigeration prolongs the freshness of all natural oils.
Safety : GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe). Avoid if you have an allergy to sesame seeds.
Notice : This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease and should not take the place of evaluation by a qualified health professional. Although we strive to provide information which is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information.