Pure, Therapeutic Patchouli essential oil, Wildcrafted
Botanical name : Pogostemon cablin
Extraction method / Source : Steam distillation / Fermented, dried leaves
Aroma : Extremely rich, sweet, earthy, woody
Note classification : Base Odor Intensity : 4
Key constituents : Sesquiterpene hydrocarbons 60 - 65%, Patchouli alcohol 33 - 35% (Current Certificate of Analysis available upon request)
Shelf Life: Gets better with age, if stored in an airtight container away from heat and light.
Plant description : Botanical family : Labiatae or Laminaceae Patchouli is an aromatic perennial shrub native to the tropical regions of Asia, but now extensively cultivated in many tropical areas of the world. It produces large, fragrant green leaves and small white, pink or purple flowers.
Regions of Production : Indonesia
Growing Practices : Plants indigenous to the region are harvested from the wild, away from pesticides or chemical fertilizers. Replanting is done yearly to ensure the availability of the species.
Properties : Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, fever-reducing, fungicide, insecticide, regenerative, sedative. Please refer to the Glossary for terms which may be new to you.
Uses / Benefits : Beneficial in treating sores and skin fissures and inflammation, scars, fungal and parasitic skin conditions, eczema. Helps alleviate depression, anxiety and stress related conditions. Patchouli's alluring scent makes it a popular fragrance for both men and women. (Also see our Patchouli Ittars in the Natural Perfumes and Ittars section.) Used in the fragrance industry as a fixative for fragrances. Patchouli is an effective moth repellent.
Modes of Administration : Topical : massage, compress, bath, skin care. Inhalation: direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer.
Fragrant influences: Harmonizing and stabilizing effect on the mind, promotes concentration and focus. Recommended for "dreamers" and those who tend to feel detached from their bodies. Encourages communication and reasonableness. Also used as an aphrodisiac.
Safety : Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritating.
Blends well with : Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lemongrass, Litsea Cubeba, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang
History / Fun Facts : For centuries, the Patchouli herb has been an important part of traditional systems of medicine in China, Japan and Malaysia. It is used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. It has also been used extensively in Asia as a deodorant and insect repellent. An effective moth repellent, dried Patchouli leaves were packed with Oriental rugs being transported by ship for trade with the West in the 19th Century, and gave the rugs a characteristic exotic odor.
Notice : This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease and should not take the place of evaluation by a qualified health professional. Although we strive to provide information which is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information.
Precautions : Pure essential oils are highly concentrated plant extracts. Do not use them undiluted, or in the eyes or mucus membranes. If applying an essential oil to the skin, always dilute it with a proper carrier oil and test on a small patch of skin before applying to a large area. Do not take them internally except under the direction of a qualified professional trained in Aromatherapy. Always familiarize yourself with the safety, contraindications and proper preparation of each essential oil before use. Note that when using essential oils for children and the elderly, very low concentrations should be used. Keep all essential oils away from children and pets.