Promoting wellness and a better world ...
Cart 0

Myrrh, Wildcrafted

$23.35

Pure Therapeutic Myrrh essential oil

Botanical name :    Commiphora myrrha  

Extraction method / Source :    CO2 Extraction / Resin

Aroma : Warm, spicy, with a sharp balsamic top note

Note classification :  Base        Odor Intensity :  7

Key constituents :    Furanoeudesma-1,3-diene,curzerenone,heerabolele, limonene,dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, cumic alcohol, m-cresone, cadinene, curzerene         (Current Certificate of Analysis available upon request)

Shelf Life:   Becomes better with age, if stored in an airtight container away from heat and light.

Plant description :    Botanical family :  Burseraceae      The myrrh plant is a large bush or tree native to southern Arabia and northeast Africa. It has gnarly branches and produces trifoliate leaves and small white flowers. The bush exudes a fragrant yellow resin which turns reddish brown as it hardens. Incisions are made in the bark to increase the amount of resin which can be collected. Myrrh essential oil is produced from the dried resin.

Regions of Production :   Ethiopia 

Growing Practices :  Plants indigenous to the area are harvested from the wild, away from chemical fertilizers and pesticides.

Properties :  Antiviral, anti-inflammatory (Schnaubelt, 1998). Anticatarrhal, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, digestive stimulant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, respiratory stimulant, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uterine, vulnerary (Battaglia, 2003).         Please refer to the Glossary for terms which may be new to you.

Uses and Benefits : Made into an ointment, myrrh can be used to treat slow healing wounds, decubitus ulcers, hemorrhoids and weeping eczema. Beneficial in the treatment of athlete's foot. Helpful in treating coughs, colds and bronchitis. Recommended for dry and chapped skin and for mature skin. Promotes menstruation and helps relieve painful menses. Used for meditation and as a fixative for natural perfumes.

Modes of Administration :    Topical :  massage, compress, douche, ointments and skin care      Inhalation: direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer, aromatherapy inhaler

Fragrant influences:   Uplifting, soothing, promotes acceptance and inner peace, unites physical and spiritual awareness.  Useful for meditation.

Safety :   Reported to be non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing.  Myrrh is classified as an abortifaciant, although there is no scientific evidence to support this.  Nonetheless, we recommend that Myrrh be avoided during pregnancy.  (Battaglia, 2003)

Blends well with :    Bergamot, Cypress, Eucalyptus Lemon, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang

History / Fun Facts : Myrrh is one of the oldest known aromatic substances. In ancient Egypt it was used as incense in religious ceremonies and for embalming. Egyptian women used myrrh in facial care balms to maintain a youthful complexion. As described in the Bible, Myrrh was among the gifts brought to Jesus at his birth and at his death.

 

References :

Battaglia, SalvatoreThe Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Second Edition, 2003. The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Brisbane, Australia

Schnaubelt, Kurt Advanced Aromatherapy: The Science of Essential Oil Therapy, (English translation)1998. Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT.

Worwood, Valerie AnnThe Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy, 1991.  New World Library, Novato, California

Notice : This information is for educational purposes only.  It has not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease and should not take the place of evaluation by a qualified health professional. Although we strive to provide information which is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information.

Precautions : Pure essential oils are highly concentrated plant extracts. Do not use them undiluted, or in the eyes or mucus membranes. If applying an essential oil to the skin, always dilute it with a proper carrier oil and test on a small patch of skin before applying to a large area. Do not take them internally except under the direction of a qualified professional trained in Aromatherapy. Always familiarize yourself with the safety, contraindications and proper preparation of each essential oil before use. Note that when using essential oils for children and the elderly, very low concentrations should be used. Keep all essential oils away from children and pets.