Jojoba, Organic, Golden
Pure, Organic Golden Jojoba Oil
Botanical name : Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction method / Source : Cold pressed / Beans
Shelf Life : 30 months or more, if stored in an airtight container away from heat and light. Refrigeration will increase the shelf life of all fixed oils.
Plant description : Botanical family : Simmondsiaceae Indigenous to the Southwestern North American deserts, the Jojoba plant is now cultivated in many arid areas worldwide. It grows to a height of 3 – 6 feet and produces thick, waxy grey-green leaves and small green-yellow flowers. The fruits are hard acorn-shaped beans with liquid wax (oil) centers. The Jojoba plant is alternately known as Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild Hazel, Quinine Nut Grey Box Bush and Coffeeberry. The beans provide food for many animals.
Regions of Production : Israel
Growing Practices : Organically farmed. Plants are tested after harvest for purity.
Characteristics : Rich texture, golden color, mild scent, non-greasy
Properties : Anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, emollient, does not become rancid
Uses : Pure Golden Jojoba Oil is similar to the skin's own oils, so is quickly absorbed and a highly effective moisturizer for dry, mature skin and nails. Nourishes and helps control oily scalp and skin, so is a popular ingredient in natural shampoos and conditioners. Good for all skin types, and a very useful oil for the treatment of acne. Jojoba oil is used in many pharmaceutical compounds in the USA, and is a popular oil for cosmetics and aromatherapy applications.
Safety : Non toxic, non-allergenic
History / Fun Facts : Native Americans of the Southwest traditionally used Jojoba beans to make salves for softening the skin, healing wounds and preserving animal hides.
Althea Press, Essential Oils : Natural Remedies, 2015. Althea Press, Berkeley, CA.
Battaglia, Salvatore, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Second Edition, 2003. The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Brisbane, Australia
Hampton, Aubrey, Natural and Organic Hair and Skin Care, 1987. Organica Press, Tampa, FL.
Schnaubelt, Kurt, The Healing Intelligence of Essential Oils : The Science of Aromatherapy, 2011. Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT.
Notice : This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease, and should not take the place of evaluation by a qualified health professional. Although we strive to provide information which is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information.
Precautions : Pure essential oils are highly concentrated plant extracts. Do not use them undiluted, or in the eyes or mucus membranes. If applying an essential oil to the skin, always dilute it with a proper carrier oil and test on a small patch of skin before applying to a large area. Do not take them internally except under the direction of a qualified professional trained in Aromatherapy. Always familiarize yourself with the safety, contraindications and proper preparation of each essential oil before use. Note that when using essential oils for children and the elderly, very low concentrations should be used. Keep all essential oils away from children and pets.