Pure, Therapeutic Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute, also called Catalonia Jasmine, Royal Jasmine and Spanish Jasmine
Botanical name : Jasminum grandiflorum
Extraction method / Source Solvent extraction / Fresh flower petals
Aroma : Warm, sweet, exotic floral, tenacious fragrance
Note classification : Base Odor Intensity : 4
Key constituents : Benzyl acetate, Benzyl benzoate, Linalool, Eugenol, Methyl Jasmonate, Indole
Plant description : Botanical family : Oleaceae Jasmine grandiflorum is a species of Jasmine native to China, South Asia, the Arabian Peninsula and parts of Africa, but is now widely cultivated in warm temperate and subtropical regions. This deciduous ornamental shrub grows to 6 - 12 feet in height, and produces long green leaves and highly fragrant, large white flowers.
Regions of Production : Egypt, India
Growing Practices : Cultivated without the use of chemical fertilizers or pesticides.
Properties : Mildly analgesic (narcotic-like), antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, anxiolytic, emollient, euphoric, sedative, uterine tonic. Please refer to the Glossary for terms which may be new to you.
Uses / Benefits : Helpful during labor (relieves pain and strengthens contractions), reduces uterine spasms and menstrual cramps, promotes milk production. Helps relieve spasmodic cough, hoarseness, mucus production. Luxurious emollient in skin care products and an exotic element in perfumes.
Fragrant influences: Helps relieve anger, worry, apathy and lack of confidence. Helps restore creativity and reawaken passion. Helps relieve post-partum depression and PMS. Aphrodisiac.
Modes of Administration : Topical : massage, compress, bath, skin care. Inhalation: direct inhalation, aromatherapy inhaler
Safety : Use with caution in pregnancy. Use in low dilution.
Blends well with : Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Cypress, Galbanum, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Nutmeg, Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Spearmint
History / Fun Facts : Jasmine flowers are used abundantly in Buddhist and Hindu temples, and plays an important role in Ayurvedic Medicine. The flowers are popular as a flavoring in teas, and the absolute is used widely in the fragrance industry.
TIMELESS Essential Oils guarantees the purity and quality of all our therapeutic oils. Current Certificate of Analysis is available upon request. All essential oils are best stored in an airtight container away from heat and light.