Fractionated Coconut Oil
SALE : 40% OFF
Pure, Fractionated Coconut Oil - also called MCT
Botanical name : Cocos nucifera
Extraction method / Source : Organic Coconut oil is fractionated, with the removal of the long-chain triglycerides, leaving the medium-chain triglycerides
Key constituents : Capric Acid, Caprylic Acid
Regions of Production : Grown in the Philippines, processed in Canada
Growing Practices : Organically farmed. Plants are tested after harvest for purity. (Although the plant material used to produce this oil is Certified Organic, regulations state that the fractionated oil cannot technically be classified as Organic.)
Characteristics : Light, thin texture, colorless, mild sweet scent, absorbs readily into the skin. Fractionated coconut oil is liquid at room temperature.
Properties : Antioxidant, antiseptic, emollient, lubricant
Uses : Pure Fractionated Coconut Oil is an excellent choice as a massage oil or carrier oil for aromatherapy, as it facilitates absorption of essential oils and herbal extracts. Use it in soap making, homemade lotions and creams and hair care products. This is a great choice for use on sensitive skin and for children. It makes a handy all purpose skin, hair and nail oil – as an aftershave oil, after sun oil, light hair and scalp oil, as a base for mineral makeup or makeup removal. I keep FCO in my Essential Oils First Aid Kit for use as a carrier, for removing essential oils which have accidentally gotten in the wrong place, or as a quick mouth freshener using the oil pulling technique.
Safety : Nontoxic, hypoallergenic
Notice : This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease, and should not take the place of evaluation by a qualified health professional. Although we strive to provide information which is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information.