Benzoin, Crystalline Resin
Pure Benzoin crystalline resin, also called Gum Benjamin - This Benzoin is solid crystals, similar to rock candy.
Sweet, rich, balsamic, vanilla-like
Extraction method / Source
Botanical family: Styracaceae
Regions of Production
Plants indigenous to the area grow in the wild, away from chemical fertilizers and pesticides. Trees are wounded, allowing resin to exude.
History / Fun Facts
Traditionally it was widely used in cosmetics and medicinally in antibacterial tinctures and balms. The antibiotic activity of benzoin resin seems mostly due to abundant benzoic acid and benzoic acid esters. Due to its rapid growth, Styrax tonkinensis is commercially grown in some areas for fuel and pulpwood.
Uses / Benefits
Widely used in natural perfume and incense making. This Benzoin is solid crystals, similar to rock candy. It can be dissolved in oil or alcohol, or burned with punk as incense.
Blends well with
Bergamot, Black Pepper, Copaiba, Coriander, Cypress, Frankincense, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood
Non-toxic, non-irritating. Mild risk for skin sensitization.
This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease, and should not take the place of evaluation by a qualified health professional. Although we strive to provide information which is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information.
International Fragrance Research Association, http://www.ifraorg.org/en-us/standards (January 5, 2016).
Piesse, G.W.Septimus, The Art of Perfumery : Make Your Own Perfumes, Scents and Fragrances, 1857, Lindsay and Blakiston, Philadelphia, PA.
Tisserand, Robert and Young, Rodney, Essential Oil Safety, 2nd edition, 2014. Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, New York, NY.
United States Food and Drug Administration, HHS, 182.1 Substances That Are Generally Recognized as Safe, 182.20 Essential oils, Oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates), http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/CFR-2012-title21-vol3-sec182 (January 28, 2016).