Argan Oil, Fair Trade
Pure, Virgin Argan Oil, Sustainably Grown, Fair Trade
Extraction method / Source
Dry pressed by hand / tree nuts (seeds)
Oleic acid, Alpha-linolenic acid, Palmitic acid, Vitamin E
Botanical family: Sapotaceae
The argan tree is native to the semi-desert regions of Morocco and Mediterranean Algeria. It grows 25 - 35 feet in height and lives for 150 - 200 years! The trees have thorny, gnarled trunks with small oval green leaves and produce many small yellow-green flowers. The flowers develop into fruits with thick, bitter peels surrounding hard nuts containing 1-3 small oil-rich seeds.
Regions of Production
Plants indigenous to the region are harvested from the wild, away from pesticides or chemical fertilizers. The argan forest in southwestern Morocco is protected and sustainably managed by various Fair Trade cooperatives.
History / Fun Facts
In 1998, the argan forest in southwestern Morocco was designated a UNESCO protected biosphere. The fruits are collected by a number of women's fair trade cooperatives. Argan is used as a culinary oil in Morocco. As a cosmetic product, argan is often referred to as "liquid gold" or "Moroccan hair oil".
Pure argan oil is a very light, non-greasy oil which readily absorbs into the skin, leaving a smooth, clean feeling . It is soft yellow in color with a fresh, mild natural flavor and fragrance.
Pure argan oil is a highly emollient oil used to moisturize the skin, lips, hair and nails. Beneficial for itchy, dry skin and scalp.
This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease and should not take the place of evaluation by a qualified health professional. Although we strive to provide information which is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information.