Pure, Therapeutic Aniseed essential oil
Pimpinella anisum, Anisum officinalarum, or Anisum vulgare
Extraction method / Source
Steam distillation / Dried seeds
Sweet, clean, licorice-like
Botanical family: Umbelliferae or Apiaceae
Anise is an annual herb native to Greece and Egypt, and is now cultivated widely in Spain. The plant reaches a height of about 2 feet and produces small white flowers. Its seeds have a characteristic licorice-like taste and fragrance.
Regions of Production
Harvested from naturalized plants now growing in the wild, away from chemical fertilizers and pesticides.
History / Fun Facts
Hunters and fishermen find Aniseed oil useful. The fragrance not only masks the human scent, but some animals, including deer, are reported to be attracted to the scent.
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, expectorant, galactagogue, stimulant, stomachic (Battaglia, 2003) , mucolytic.
Please refer to the Glossary for terms which may be new to you.
Uses / Benefits
Improves digestion and helps relieve flatulence and belching. Acts as an expectorant and natural decongestant. Helps relieve menstrual discomfort and increases lactation. Used in a variety of skin and hair care products for sportsmen to mask the human scent.
Modes of Administration
Topical: massage, compress, skin cream.
Inhalation: direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer. Frequently used in cooking, toothpastes, mouthwashes, skin creams and soaps.
Note: Aniseed essential oil will crystalize over time. Gently heat in a water bath to liquify.
Uplifting, calming, relaxing, promotes a restful sleep. Vapors help open sinus and breathing passages. Promotes healthy interactions for people who tend to be introverted or withdrawn.
Blends well with
Bay, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Myrrh, Peppermint, Spearmint
Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, may irritate sensitive skin.
This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease, and should not take the place of evaluation by a qualified health professional. Although we strive to provide information which is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information.
Pure essential oils are highly concentrated plant extracts. Do not use them undiluted, or in the eyes or mucus membranes. If applying an essential oil to the skin, always dilute it with a proper carrier oil and test on a small patch of skin before applying to a large area. Do not take them internally except under the direction of a qualified professional trained in Aromatherapy. Always familiarize yourself with the safety, contraindications and proper preparation of each essential oil before use. Note that when using essential oils for children and the elderly, very low concentrations should be used. Keep all essential oils away from children and pets.
Althea Press, Essential Oils : Natural Remedies, 2015. Althea Press, Berkeley, CA.
Battaglia, Salvatore, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Second Edition, 2003. The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Brisbane, Australia.
Cooksley, Valerie Gennari, Aromatherapy: Soothing Remedies to Restore, Rejuvenate, and Heal, 2002. Prentice Hall Press, New York, NY.
Schnaubelt, Kurt, The Healing Intelligence of Essential Oils : The Science of Aromatherapy, 2011. Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT.
United States Food and Drug Administration, HHS, 182.1 Substances That Are Generally Recognized as Safe, 182.20 Essential oils, Oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates), http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/CFR-2012-title21-vol3-sec182 (January 28, 2016). Worwood, Valerie Ann, The Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy, 1991. New World Library, Novato, CA.
TIMELESS Essential Oils guarantees the purity and quality of all our therapeutic essential oils. The current Certificate of Analysis is available upon request.