Tamanu (Foraha) Oil, Certified Organic
TIMELESS Pure, Certified Organic Tamanu Oil
Botanical name : Calophyllum inophyllum
Extraction method / Source : Cold Pressed / Hand gathered, sun dried nuts
Shelf Life : 18 months if stored in an airtight container away from heat and light. Refrigeration will increase the shelf life of all fixed oils.
Key constituents: Linoleic Acid > 35% , Oleic Acid > 33%, Calophyllic Acid, Calophyllolide, Coumarins
Regions of Production : India, Madagascar
Plant description : Botanical family :
Growing Practices : Organically farmed. Plants are tested after harvest for purity.
Characteristics : Rich greenish oil with a mild aroma, readily absorbed by the skin.
Properties : Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiviral, cicatrizant (promotes cell regeneration and healthy scar formation) Please refer to the glossary for terms which may be new to you.
Uses : Helps relieve muscle, joint and nerve pain, promotes healing of wounds and burns (including sunburn), useful as a carrier in aromatherapy treatment of eczema, psoriasis and acne. Especially helpful for treating Diabetic ulcers, herpes ulcers, insect bites, and shingles. Regenerative for mature skin, decreases the appearance of wrinkles, and a rich moisturizer for dry skin.
Safety : Not for internal use
History / Fun Facts : In the Pacific Islands, Tamanu oil was traditionally used in skin care and as an alternative to kerosene in lamps and stoves. In the early 1900s, the oil is reported to have been used in Europe in the treatment of leprosy and gangrene. Some scientists think Tamanu oil has good potential as a biodiesel. Studies using Tamanu oil as engine fuel have demonstrated increased engine performance with decreased emissions.
Halpern, Georges M., M.D., Ph.D., Weverka, Peter, The Healing Trail: Essential Oils of Madagascar, 2003, Basic Health Publications, Inc., North Bergen, NJ.
Schnaubelt, Kurt, Advanced Aromatherapy : The Science of Essential Oil Therapy, 1995. Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT