Promoting wellness and a better world ...
Cart 0
Moringa Seed Oil (Certified Organic)

Moringa Seed Oil (Certified Organic)

$5.95

TIMELESS Pure, Certified Organic Moringa Seed Oil, also called Ben Oil or Behen Oil

Botanical name : Moringa oleifera

Extraction method / Source : Cold pressed / seeds

Shelf Life : 36 months or longer if stored in an airtight container away from heat and light. Refrigeration will extend the shelf life of all fixed oils.

Key constituents: Oleic Acid 72%, Palmitoleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Cytokinins

Regions of Production : India

Plant description : Botanical family : Moringaceae      The moringa tree is a fast growing deciduous tree native to the southern foothills of the Himalayan Mountains in Northwestern India. Moringa is very drought resistant, and is now widely cultivated in many tropical and sub-tropical regions. It grows to a height of 30 – 50 feet and produces dark green tripinnate leaves and fragrant yellow flowers on hairy stalks. The flowers mature into long triangular seed pods filled with dark brown globular seeds.

Growing Practices : Organically grown, plants are tested for purity after harvest.

Characteristics : Light texture and pale yellow color, with pleasant nutty scent and flavor, absorbs readily and penetrates deeply into the skin.

Properties : Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, rejuvenative, regenerative

Uses : A light, emollient oil, moringa seed oil is good for all skin types as a cleanser and moisturizer. It helps rejuvenate mature skin, can reduce the fine wrinkles of aging, and is often effective in treating dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Used regularly, moringa seed oil can minimize dark spots and hyperpigmentation of the skin. Massage into the hair and scalp to reduce split ends and control dandruff. In First Aid, moringa seed oil helps heal minor abrasions, cuts, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes, sunburn and mild skin infections. This oil readily absorbs and retains scents, so is often used in enfleurage and for perfumes and hair oils. Being high in antioxidants, moringa seed oil has an exceptionally long shelf life.

History / Fun Facts : The moringa tree has many nick names among the local people. It is called drumstick tree because of the long, slender seed pods, and horseradish tree because the root has a flavor similar to horseradish. Most importantly, moringa is called the Tree of Life because it grows readily, most parts of the tree are edible, and the oil from the seeds has many uses, including skin care and First Aid. The young seed pods and moringa leaves are eaten as vegetables. Moringa seed oil was used in ancient Rome, Greece and Egypt for making perfume and as a skin protectant. Pots of this valuable oil were left at tombs to honor the dead.



More from this collection