Promoting wellness and a better world ...
Cart 0
Macadamia, Certified Organic

Macadamia, Certified Organic

$6.95

TIMELESS Pure, Certified Organic Macadamia Oil

Botanical name :  Macadamia integrifolia
Extraction method / Source :  Cold Pressed / Nuts
Shelf Life :  24 months or more, if stored in an airtight container away from heat and light. Refrigeration will increase the shelf life of all fixed oils.
Key constituents:   80 – 84 % monounsaturated oils, with up to 21% Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7)
Plant description :  Botanical family :  Proteaceae Macadamia is an evergreen tree indigenous to Australia, which is now cultivated in many areas around the globe as a food crop. It grows to a height of 6 to 40 feet, depending on environmental conditions. The tree produces long light green leaves, and flowers which range in color from white to pink and purple. The flowers develop into very hard nuts with 1 – 2 seeds each. Macadamia nuts are also known as Queensland nuts, Hawaii nuts, bush nuts and Bauple nuts.
Regions of Production :  Australia
Growing Practices :   Organically farmed. Plants are tested after harvest for purity.
Characteristics :   Rich, heavy texture with a strong nutty scent and amber hue
Properties :  Emollient, rejuvenative
Uses :  Macadamia oil softens the skin, helps maintain the skin's natural moisture levels, and is helpful in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis. Palmitoleic Acid is present in the sebum of children, which keeps their skin soft and pliable. With a high percentage of Palmitoleic Acid, Macadamia oil is unsurpassed as a rejuvenative skin oil. A strongly polar oil, it makes a rich heavy cream for skin care. Macadamia oil is also used as a fixative in natural perfume making. Its' high oxidative stability gives Macadamia oil a long shelf life.
Safety :   Avoid if you have an allergy to Macadamia nuts. Macadamia nuts and oil are toxic to dogs.
History / Fun Facts : The high heat capacity of Macadamia oil makes it a popular oil for frying. It is a flavorful oil on salads and can be used as a delicious monounsaturated substitute for butter in baking.



More from this collection