Pure Therapeutic Bergamot essential oil
Sweet-fruity top note with herbaceous, somewhat balsamic body
Limonene, Linalyl acetate, Linalool, Beta-pinene
Extraction method / Source
Peel of the fruit is cold pressed. Cold pressing preserves the aromatic and therapeutic properties of the oil. After extraction, Bergaptene is removed.
Botanical family: Rutaceae (citrus)
Bergamot trees originally grew exclusively in a narrow coastal strip in Calabria, Italy, but are now cultivated in Corsica, Morocco, Guinea and the Ivory Coast. Bergamot is a deciduous tree which can reach up nearly 40 feet. The tree has dark green, glossy leaves and produces small, bitter citrus fruits which become yellow when ripe. The fruit is exceedingly sour, and cannot be eaten, so the trees are primarily cultivated for essential oil.
Regions of Production
Fruits are harvested from trees grown without chemical fertilizers or pesticides.
History / Fun Facts
It is believed that Christopher Columbus brought bergamot trees to Bergamo, in northern Italy, from the Canary Islands. Bergamot oil gives Earl Grey Tea its distinctive scent and flavor.
Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antiviral, carminative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, sedative, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary (Battaglia, 2003)
Please refer to the Glossary for terms which may be new to you.
Uses / Benefits
A great choice for helping manage oily skin and related conditions. Bergaptene free Bergamot is less likely to irritate sensitive skin.
Calming, uplifting, promotes concentration and harmony, useful for managing grief. Promotes restful sleep.
Modes of administration
Topical: massage, skincare
Inhalation: direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporizer, aromatherapy inhaler
Blends well with
Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Lavender, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver
May irritate sensitive skin. Avoid using on skin that will be exposed to UV light or sunlight within 24 hours. IFRA recommends use for topical applications be limited to 0.4%, except in products which will be washed off the skin, such as soaps and bath preparations. (Battaglia, 2003, International Fragrance Research Association)
This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease, and should not take the place of evaluation by a qualified health professional. Although we strive to provide information which is accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this information.
Pure essential oils are highly concentrated plant extracts. Do not use them undiluted, or in the eyes or mucus membranes. If applying an essential oil to the skin, always dilute it with a proper carrier oil and test on a small patch of skin before applying to a large area. Do not take them internally except under the direction of a qualified professional trained in Aromatherapy. Always familiarize yourself with the safety, contraindications and proper preparation of each essential oil before use. Note that when using essential oils for children and the elderly, very low concentrati
Battaglia, Salvatore, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Second Edition, 2003.
Wildwood, Chrissie, The Encyclopedia of Aromatherapy, 1996. Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT.
Worwood, Valerie Ann, The Complete Book of Essential Oils & Aromatherapy, 1991. New World Library, Novato, California
ons should be used. Keep all essential oils away from children and pets.
TIMELESS Essential Oils - Authentic Aromatherapy Source: We guarantee the purity and quality of all our therapeutic oils. Current Certificate of Analysis is available upon request. All essential oils are best stored in an airtight container away from heat and light.